Work

In New Zealand it is possible to work and study, but only in certain cases. Students can request a variable situation on their study visa that permits 20 hours of work weekly during the school year and full time work during the summer holidays (Christmas and New Year). This variation can be requested at the time of visa application or later.

Please note: International students may not offer services and may only work as employees under contract.

New Zealand also offers work visas to students who have completed their studies and want to stay in the country. Among them are the Graduate Job Search Visa, which gives the student 12 months to find a job related to their field of study, during which time they may take any job to earn a living, and the Graduate Work Experience Visa which allows the student to stay for two years. This visa is linked to a specific job for a specific employer.

For more information, visit: nzstudywork.immigration.govt.nz