Study New Zealand

Education in New Zealand is becoming a world leader, with several internationally recognized universities and many technical schools and English schools that attract students from all over the world.

Studying in New Zealand is not only an academic experience; it also provides students with a social experience in an ethnically diverse country, but one that still maintains a strong cultural identity through the preservation of Maori traditions to this day.

New Zealand is one of the safest countries in the world and offers students a full range of options, from peaceful rural settings to cities full of attractions, like Queenstown. Just choose your ideal location and start packing your bags!

Study step by step

  •  1 - CHOOSE THE LOCATION AND THE COURSE

    In this first stage, there is a need to choose the city, the school, the course (English, vocational courses or University courses) and also the period of study.

  •  2 - BOOKINGS

    At this moment we shall:

    • Book the air tickets;
    • Make the enrolment at the school;
    • Book accommodation for the period of study.

  •  3 - DOCUMENTS FOR VISA AND MEDICAL EXAMINATION

    Together, we shall make the selection of the documents that are necessary for the visa application. At this time, it is also necessary to schedule a medical examination, which is required by the Australian Department of Immigration for people from some nationalities applying for a student visa. People seeking a tourist visa do not need to have the medical examination, unless they are over 75 years old or unless a specific request has been made by the Australian Embassy.

  •  4 - CONFIRMATION AND PAYMENTS

    In possession of all the confirmations, now is the time to make the payment.

  •  5 - VISA APPLICATION

    In possession of a valid passport, now is the time to request a visa. At least 30 days before the start of the trip, it is necessary to make the official application for a visa. However, to avoid possible delays, we recommend a time frame of about 45 days, especially at the beginning and at the end of the year.

    Processing time

    • Visitor Visa (Tourists Category – subclass 600) – estimated at 10 business days
    • Student Visa – estimated at 21 business days
    • Visa for spouse or de facto partner – estimated at 7 months

    For more information, visit: http://www.brazil.embassy.gov.au/brasportuguese/processamento.html

  •  6 - BRIEFING

    A meeting with one of our consultants, prior to the date of the trip, to check all documents (vaccination against yellow fever, visa entered into the passport, school enrolment, tickets) and also sort out any last-minute document before the big day.

  •  7 - FAREWELL

    You will receive your farewell kit – and bon voyage!