Study in Australia

Studying in Australia is more than just an academic experience - it is a real sociological and cultural experience as, apart from an advanced educational system with universities listed among the most important in the world and a teaching structure that allows the students to choose courses according to their personal and professional interests, the country also offers a rich mixture of cultures with teachers and colleagues from all over the world.

Other points that you need to bear in mind when choosing a country for your exchange scheme are the following:

  • Permission to work 40 hours a fortnight, during the period of the course, and unlimited time during the holidays;
  • The cultural diversity of the country, where all education centres have an international department to help students from other nationalities;
  • A pleasant and mild climate;
  • Friendly and welcoming people;
  • Natural beauty;
  • Safety and excellent gastronomy.

Australian qualifications framework

  • 1 Certificate I
  • 2 Certificate II
  • 3 Certificate III
  • 4 Certificate IV
  • 5 Diploma
  • 6 Adv. Diploma / Associate Diploma
  • 7 Bachelor Degree
  • 8 Vocational Graduate Diploma
  • 9 Masters Degree
  • 10 Doctoral Degree

Study step by step

  •  1 - CHOOSE THE LOCATION AND THE COURSE

    In this first stage, there is a need to choose the city, the school, the course (English, vocational courses or University courses) and also the period of study.

  •  2 - BOOKINGS

    At this moment we shall:

    • Book the air tickets;
    • Make the enrolment at the school;
    • Book accommodation for the period of study.

  •  3 - DOCUMENTS FOR VISA AND MEDICAL EXAMINATION

    Together, we shall make the selection of the documents that are necessary for the visa application. At this time, it is also necessary to schedule a medical examination, which is required by the Australian Department of Immigration for people from some nationalities applying for a student visa. People seeking a tourist visa do not need to have the medical examination, unless they are over 75 years old or unless a specific request has been made by the Australian Embassy.

  •  4 - CONFIRMATION AND PAYMENTS

    In possession of all the confirmations, now is the time to make the payment.

  •  5 - VISA APPLICATION

    In possession of a valid passport, now is the time to request a visa. At least 30 days before the start of the trip, it is necessary to make the official application for a visa. However, to avoid possible delays, we recommend a time frame of about 45 days, especially at the beginning and at the end of the year.

    Processing time

    • Visitor Visa (Tourists Category – subclass 600) – estimated at 10 business days
    • Student Visa – estimated at 21 business days
    • Visa for spouse or de facto partner – estimated at 7 months

    For more information, visit: http://www.brazil.embassy.gov.au/brasportuguese/processamento.html

  •  6 - BRIEFING

    A meeting with one of our consultants, prior to the date of the trip, to check all documents (vaccination against yellow fever, visa entered into the passport, school enrolment, tickets) and also sort out any last-minute document before the big day.

  •  7 - FAREWELL

    You will receive your farewell kit – and bon voyage!

FIND A COURSE IN australia